This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for http://www.livingoceansfoundation.org. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about expedition updates, progress in our mission, special events, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

• See what data we have about you, if any.

• Change/correct any data we have about you.

• Have us delete any data we have about you.

• Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Additionally, when you receive updates from us via email broadcast, there will always be an unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our broadcast emails giving you the option of removing your email address from our email list.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information like credit card data, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Updates
Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 443-221-6844 or via the Contact Us page on our website.

Registration
In order to download map or GIS data, a user must first complete the registration form provided. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

Orders
If you order any products from us, we request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Cookies
We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Sharing
We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We may also partner with another party to provide specific services. When the user signs up for these services, we may share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Links
This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests
From time-to-time our site requests information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

If you have any questions about the Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at 301-577-1288 or via the Contact Us page on our website.

 

 

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), puts parents/guardians in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

The Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation is committed to protecting children who use our website. The privacy policy below is in accordance with COPPA. The policy outlines the information that we collect from children, how we use it, and how the parent/guardian can control their child’s personal information.

Information that We Collect From Children
A child is required to register for some of the activities on our website. During registration, we collect Personal Identifiable Information (PII). The PII provided by the child during registration includes: (a) first and last name, (b) grade level, (c) school name, (d) school type (private, parochial, etc.), (e) country, (f) city, (g) state (if applicable), (h) gender, (i) birth date and (j) email. We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the website. NOTE: We strongly advise that children never provide personal information in their usernames.

If a child is under the age of 13, then we will not collect PII without parental/guardian consent. In order for a parent/guardian to give consent, the child must provide a parent’s/guardian’s email in the online registration form. Once the child hits “Create an Account,” an email will be generated and sent to the email address of the parent/guardian, though the child’s account will not be created and any personal information input will not be collected.

The parent/guardian email describes the information that we collect, the purpose of collecting this information, how the parent/guardian can give consent, and how they can revoke consent. We will not activate a child’s account until the parent/guardian has given consent. NOTE: The parent’s/guardian’s email address will not be used for any other purpose other than to gain consent.

If the parent/guardian refuses consent, then please note that children will not be able to access certain features on our website.

How We Use this information
We are the sole owner of all of the PII that is collected.  We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties. The PII collected will be used to monitor how our website is being used so that we can create a better website experience for our users.

The child’s email address may be used to contact your child regarding login information and/or to promote new educational material or opportunities available on our Coral Reef Ecology Curriculum. The child is given the opportunity to “opt-out” of having their information used for purposes not directly related to the Coral Reef Ecology Curriculum website.

Parent/Guardian Controls
The parent/guardian can review the child’s personal information, change information, ask to have it deleted, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child’s information. In order to access, change, or remove a child’s information, the parent/guardian can email us or mail us a letter contacting us directly. To protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to help verify a parent’s/guardian’s identity before granting access to personal information.

Please send all inquiries to:

Amy Heemsoth, Director of Education
Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation
130 Severn Avenue, Suite 100
Annapolis, MD 21403
443.221.6844
education@lof.org

If we make any changes to how we collect, use, or disclose children’s personal information to which the parent/guardian previously agreed, then we will send a new notice and request for consent to the parent/guardian.